contact  kym.yvette.maxwell {at} gmail {dot} com

Born in Dandenong, 1972
Lives and works in Naarm Melbourne on unceded indigenous territory


Recent Perspectives 

My practice is multi-disciplinary, I work in the field of socially engaged art at the intersection of art and pedagogy. I am interested in text and web based publications. I am focused on visual languages, but more recently I incorporate pedagogic knowledge and curriculum development into my consideration of visual communication. I like to work across fields that are non-arts based and collaborate with people without arts backgrounds with a specific artistic outcome in mind.  More recently, I am working with children in theatre to develop a shared contemplation of education within an educational setting for presentation in a museum context. This will be presented at Monash University Museum of Art in 2019 as part of Hannah Mathews curated group exhibit titled Shapes of Knowledge.

UP COMING

2019 Residency: Bundanon Trust, Residency, NSW

2019 Mentorship: with Spanish artist pedagogue Jordi Ferreiro, Barcelona, Spain (funded by the Ian Potter Cultural Trust)

2019 Exhibition: Ancedotal Evidence with Ali McCann, Incinerator Gallery, Melbourne

2019   Exhibition: Shapes of Knowledge, Monash University Museum of Art, Melbourne, curated by Hannah Mathews,

2018/2019   Theatre work: Objects are a Limbic System Embrace Their Logic with Dandenong Primary School, with sound artist Daniel Jenatsch, choreography Rebecca Jensen, script support Georgina Criddle, imagery by Keelan O'Hehir, video by Lara Gising and Sam Hardeman. Funded by Creative Learning Partnerships, Creative Victoria and the Gandel Foundation

2018   Text: The Consequence, edited by Kym Maxwell, with text contributions by Rosemary Forde, Lisa Radford, Jim Beggs, Anais Ahkin, Kylie Wilkinson, designed by Public Office, publisher Ingrapress


Kym Maxwell is an interdisciplinary artist, teacher, curator and writer. Her work and research across these fields concerns the overlap of education and social space, using observation and analysis to investigate friction within societal structures. She is particularly interested in the intersection of social relations and art presentation, exploring ideas, situations and states of being that are seemingly marginal. Maxwell’s work is presented as arts projects that are curatorial, social or material via sculpture, photography, drawing, publications and webbased formats, aiming to represent the architecture, territories and/or language of relational and in some cases institutional frameworks.

In 2018 and 2019, Maxwell will produce a major new work for international exhibit Shapes of Knowledge at Monash University Museum of Art, curated by Hannah Mathews. Currently she is working on a Creative Learning Partnership with Dandenong Primary School, funded by Creative Victoria, which will culminate in an outdoor theatre work Objects of Longing produced with sound composer Daniel Jenatsch and students. In addition, the publication The Consequence is set to be published in 2018 explores the field of pedagogic projects and the  work A Wharfie's Story produced with Collingwood College Theatre Troupe, designed by Public Office.  

Previously, in 2017 Maxwell  exhibited a new installation at Kingston Arts Centre under the title Refraction, which extended her practice into large-scale sculptures and water fountains; at West Space she exhibited storyboard poetics and pedagogic process (with imagery from the Collingwood College Theatre Troupe) and presented sculptural readymades, large-scale photographs and collages; at George Paton gallery she explored clubs and their activities in Union House, Melbourne University in her pedagogic project, Informal Learning. Her curatorial work La La Hi Prism (2000) was featured in Jane Devery and Pip Wallis’s National Gallery of Victoria exhibit, Every Brilliant Eye: Australian Art from the 1990s  (2017) and curated a film program in Australian Centre for Contemporary Art’s Unfinished Business: Perspectives on Art and Feminism (2017- 2018) being one of four curators asked to produce a film program with artists works from 1995-2005. 


EDUCATION 

2017   Masters of Fine Art (Research) Monash University

2007   Masters of Education (Teaching) RMIT 

2007   Graduate Diploma in Education (Primary)  Murdoch University

1993    Bachelor of Fine Arts (Drawing)  VCA

1988    Advanced Certificate in Art and Design  Outer Easter College of Tafe


AWARDS / SCHOLARSHIPS

2018 Ian Potter Cultural Trust, emerging artist travelling scholarship for a 6 week residency Europe, Melbourne

2018   Creative Learning Partnerships, Partnering with MUMA ( Monash University Museum of Art) and Dandenong Primary School, Creative Victoria, Melbourne

2017    Monash Masters Kingston  Arts Centre Exhibition Award , Kingston Arts, Melbourne

2015   Australian Post Graduate Award, Monash University, Melbourne

               City of Yarra Small Project Grant on behalf of Collingwood College Theatre Troupe, Melbourne

2014   Ephemeral Public Art Commission, Banyule City Council, Malahang Reserve Playground, Melbourne

               Artist in Residence, Hatch Contemporary Art Space, Ivanhoe, Melbourne

               Artist in Residence, Charles La Trobe College, Heidelberg West, Melbourne

              Pinpoint Ambassador (Visual Arts), Banyule City Council, Melbourne

             Finalist, Substation Contemporary Art Prize, Substation, Newport, Melbourne 

2013   Community Arts Grant, Banyule City Council for the Industrial Estate curatorial project, Melbourne

2012   Teaching Professional Leave, Awarded by DEECD to focus on bringing the Reggio Emilia inspired approach to my teaching and learning throughout 2012 and also attend the Reggio Emilia Conference, Reggio Emilia, Italy

1992   Norma Bull Travelling Scholarship for Naturalistic Portraiture, Victorian Artist Society, East Melbourne 

 

THEATRE

2016    Establishment of the YOUNG PUBLICS THEATRE TROUPE, weekly classes at the Rosina Auditorium, Abbotsford Convent, Melbourne

2015   A Wharfie's Storyby the Collingwood College Theatre Troupe. Sound Artist: Joel  Stern, Choreographer: Gerard Van Dyke. Presented at Library at the Docks, Docklands with financial assistance from City of Yarra in collaboration with Collingwood College, Melbourne

 

EXHIBITIONS

Solo Exhibitions

2017   Refraction, Kingston Arts Centre, Melbourne

                Storyboard poetics and pedagogic process, West Space, Melbourne

                Informal Learning, George Paton Gallery, Melbourne Univeristy, curated by Sandie Bridie, Melbourne

2016    Parenting is Political, Bus Projects (with Angela Brennan), Melbourne

2015    If Transmission Were Material, Mural Hall, Abbotsford Convent, Melbourne

2014    Liberty of The Screen, Malahang Reserve  intervention, sponsored by Banyule City Council, curated by Claire Watson, Melbourne

2013  GOODWILL (Exhibition and Publication Launch), Top Shelf Gallery, Melbourne

               GOODWILL: Memoirs of Yard Play, Research installation, Perimeter Books and Small Block Cafe, Melbourne

               Marble Run Two: The Materials are Listening with Dirk Leuschner, C3 Artspace, curated by Jon Butt, Melbourne

1999   A Rock Performance in 3 Stances, TCB Gallery, Melbourne

                Street Talk, Phyco Gallery, Melbourne

1998    I Like You, You're Natural, Phyco Gallery, Melbourne

1997    Love Poem, Phyco Gallery, Melbourne

               Videowall (curator/artist), Tenement Gallery, Melbourne

 

GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2017   West Space Fundraiser, West Space Gallery, Melbourne    

               MFA Group Show, Monash University B.6, Melbourne 

2016   Steiner Verse with the children of Sophia Mundi Steiner School (Class 6 and pedagogue Tanya Rao). Presented at Abbotsford Convent as      part of the Liquid Architecture event 'Polyphonic Social.' Funded by the City of Yarra, curated by Emily Siddon and Joel Stern, Melbourne

2015    Video Visions, ACMI, Channels Video Art Festival, presentation of video Nasa and Moonglow, curated by Nikki Lam, Melbourne

             Embodied Sound by the Collingwood College Sound Collective for Liquid Architecture, Westspace, curated by Danni Zuvela, Melbourne

                International Women's Day Video Screening Program, VCA HUB, curated by Elizabeth Gower and Lisa Radford, Melbourne

            Tele Visions Screenings, EXPERIMENTA Biennial, RMIT Gallery (2015-2016), curated by Steve White, Regional and National locations

2014  Faux Museum, C3 Contemporary Art Space, curated by Melissa Loughan, Kate Tucker, Anusha Kenny and Ace Wagstaff, Melbourne

              Liberty of Imagination: Duelling Spheres (GOODWILL object research), Banyule Contemporary Art Fair, Hatch Contemporary Art Space, Melbourne

            Re-Raising Consciousness, TCB Gallery, curated by Fayen d'Evie, Katherine Hattam, Harriet Morgan, Melbourne

            Activist Arts Festival, Ballroom, Trades Hall, Melbourne

               Uneducated (curator/artist), Group show with 13 local and 3 international artistsCounihan Gallery, curator and artist, Melbourne                             

              This Is Not the Work, QUT Gallery, Creative Industries Precinct, curated by LEVEL, Queensland

               Finalist Substation Contemporary Art Prize, Substation, Newport, Melbourne

               Channel G Radio - sound score as part of live broadcast, Das Boot Fair, Next Wave Festival: Channel G organised by Sean Peoples, Melbourne

               La La Hi Prism Videolabel, (as part of Minor Developments) Slopes, curated by Jared Davis, Melbourne

               BackFlip: Feminism and Humour in Contemporary Art, Sydney College of the Arts, COFA, curated by Laura Castagnini, Sydney

               Industrial Estate (curator/artist), an exhibition set within a fine furniture factory in Heidelberg West, self-curated, Melbourne

2013   TeleVisions (screening), CarriageWorks: festival of video performances and art, Sydney

             BackFlip: Feminism and Humour in Contemporary Art, Margaret Lawrence Gallery, VCA, curated by Laura Castagnini

2011    The Brunswick Project part of Slow Art Collective's curatorial project for Counihan Gallery, Melbourne

2010   Works Backyard, Sunshine and Grease Gallery, curated by Patrick O'Brien, Melbourne

2008   Skin and Bones, L’Oreal fashion Week, Bus Gallery, curated by Patrick O'Brien, Melbourne 

                Documenting Possibilities, Reggio Emilia Australia Information Exchange (REAIE), Documentation Centre, Hawthorn, Melbourne

2000   One2phree4, Westspace, curated by Laila Marie Costa, Melbourne

1999    Videosonic (artist/ curator), Large live public outdoor event, presented on Alt TV (20 x 12 metre screen) crn Swanston and Bourke Sts, Melbourne, May 19th. 4 sound artists and 11 video artists, Melbourne

1998   Video Performance, Synesthesisa Records, Melbourne

              URC (ULTIMATE RECORD COVER) 12", Phyco Gallery, Melbourne

              50 Record Players, Institute of Modern Art, Brisbane and Tenement Gallery, Melbourne, curated by      Dylan Martorell and Nathan Gray

1997  Trans, Soapbox Gallery, Brisbane, curated by Charles Robb

              50 Record Players, Tenement Gallery, curated by Dylan Martorell and Nathan Gray

               Don't Stop Now Precious Keep on Walking with Pegs Marlow, Phyco Gallery

               Shinjuku Drummer, video performance, Tenement Gallery

1992  Award Show, Norma Bull Naturalistic Portraiture Arts Scholarship, Victorian Artist Society

               Kartell, George Paton Gallery, co-curated with Charles Robb and Courtney Pedersen

 

CURATORIAL PROJECTS

2018/2017   Video works 1995-2005 for Unfinished Business: perspectives of art and feminism, Australian Centre for Contemporary Art, curators Max Delany, and Anna Kristensen

               La La Hi Prism videolabel  for Every Brilliant Eye: Australian Art from the 1990’s, National Gallery of Victoria, curators Pip Wallis and Jane Devery

2016   Parenting is Political online platform (ongoing)

2014   Uneducated, Group exhibition and website with 13 local and 3 international artists. With three public program events and the re-curation of the exhibition between Emily Floyd and the children of Collingwood College, Counihan Gallery.

2014   Industrial Estate Site: Woodcraft Mobiliar, 11 visual and 3 performance artists utilise the fine furniture factory as presentation site for works about the labour of art and fuctional design production.

2000 - 2001  La La Hi Prism Videolabel series, for sale at 200 Gertrude St, ACCA, CCP, MCA, Fat 52, Alice Euphemia and Art Salon (for further details see History and Media Work)

1999   Videosonic — Alt TV presentation on Alt TV, May 19th, crn Swanston and Bourke St open air live music and video event with sound and video artists. Liased with Melbourne City Council, Yarra Trams and Melbourne Police to hold a public road blocking event that lasted 90 mins.

1998   URC 12" (Ultimate Record Cover) — Phyco Gallery,  25 visual and sound artists create their ultimate record cover, opening with additional live performances in gallery

1997   Video Wall — Tenement Gallery an assemblage of 20 TV screens playing simultaneously 20 video works from Australia, NZ and U.S artists, varying lengths.  A select screening and talks were held in gallery February 19th - 21st, 1997. Special guest Cathy Scott from Paper Tiger TV.

 

WEBSITE PROJECTS:

http://parentingispolitical.comdesigned by Robert Janes and Ziga Testen

http://uneducated.co, designed by James Oates

http://industrialestateart.tumblr.com, designed by Kym Maxwell

 

ARTS REVIEWS

2016    Tiarney Miekus, The polyphony of polyphonic, Un Magazine, 10.2

2015    Dylan Rainforth, Wharfie's Story inspires collaboration between artist Kym Maxwell and      Collingwood College, The Age, November 18th

2014    Sarah Werkmeister, Faux Museum, threethousands.com.au November 26th 

               Dan Rule, 'Uneducated', Around the Galleries The AgeOctober 3rd 

               Dylan Rainforth, 'Uneducated Well-Hung in Counihan Gallery', Space: Around the galleries, The Age, p.40, September 24th

               Maura Edmond, 'Kym Maxwell Uneducated @ Counihan Gallery', Primer website, September 12th 

             Emily Sexton, 3RRR Radio interview, 'Smart Arts' - Industrial Estate, January 9th, 11:00am

               Dan Rule, 'Factory makes way for fine arts in Heidelberg West factory exhibition Industrial Estate'The Age, Arts Feature, pg. 20, Jan 8th

2013    Sarah Booth, The Thousands June Calender Event — Small Block Cafe and Perimeter Book

             Penny Mondra, The Thousands, Speeding Bulletin Issue 2 — GOODWILL

                Concrete Playground Melbourne, C3 Contemporary Art Space exhibition 51

2000   Kerri-Dee Johns, New Video Art Label: An Interview with Kym Maxwell of La La Hi Prism  VideoLabel'  Like Art Magaine Winter #12. 

 

WRITING

2013    Un. Magazine, Edition 7:1 ‘Experience and Perceptions of ‘Children’s Research’ and the Educational Turn’ 

2013     Stamm Online Journal with Lisa Radford, Sept/Oct edition ‘Social Space = PublicArt: Sean People Channel G TV’ 


PUBLICATIONS

2014    Industrial Estate, Exhibition catalogue. Essays by Lisa Radford and Harriet Morgan, design by Ziga Testen, Limited edition 300, printed in London and Melbourne, Newsprint and insert Risograph        

2013    GOODWILL: Memoirs of Yard Play Exhibition catalogue, A5, 52 page publication. Introduction by Helen Hughes, design by Ross Paxman. Limited edition 100, printed in Melbourne, card and rag paper.

1998   URC 12" Pycho Zine, 20 page self published book

                Phyco Zine N# 1,2, 3, 4 Black and White editions of 50, sold at Polyester Books

                Lust and Trust, A3, 10 page zine

1997    Yuki-Yakimo 10 page home made book of drawings compiled by Jac Valdman, Limited Edition 20

 

WORKSHOPS and RESIDENCIES

2018   A Quiet Game of Disobediences at the New Student Precinct, Melbourne University, curated by Anita Spooner.

2016 Cultural Capital and the Social Contract: Mechanics Institute, Melbourne Biennial Lab at Queen Victoria Market, Public Art Melbourne  

               iDARE 2016 (Creative Arts Research and the Ethics of Innovation exhibition), Victoria College of the Arts, Student Gallery

2014   Utopian Play Workshop with Emily Floyd, C3 Artspace Fundraiser

               Utopian Landscape Workshop, July 3rd, MOMA at Heide

              Choreography of Play, Artist in Residence at the Olympic Village Campus (Heidelberg West) Charles La Trobe College, sponsored by the Anti-graffiti campaign Banyule City Council. 


TALKS

2016    Pedagogic Project at Box Copy, Brisbane, funded by Australia Council

                Shared Discussion with Eugenia Lim, Tai Snaith and Jo Scicluna, regarding Snaith's exhibition 'Work/Life Balance' at The Other Side Gallery

2015   'Embodied Sound and the Shoreditch Experiment’,  Westspace, for Liquid Architecture, regarding the The Collingwood College Sound Collective

                What is the future of Video art?, ACMIChannels Video Art Festival

2014    How to Develop an Exhibition, Hatch Contemporary Art Space

 

PEDAGOGIC PROJECTS

2015   Collingwood College Sound Collective series of process based workshops regarding sound, imagery and listening contractions. As part of the Liquid Architecture program What Would a Feminist Methodology Sound Like? In collaboration with harpist and composer Clare Cooper. September 11th - 28th, 2015. Westspace

2014   Collingwood College Curation Project program and workshop with Emily Floyd, a child facilitated re-curation of  exhibition Uneducated, Counihan Gallery September 11th - October 4th, 2014.

 

CONFERENCE PAPER

2014     A reflection of Palle Nielsen's 'Model for a Qualitative Society' in light of authority and risk pertaining to the Image of the Child. Authority and Knowledge Conference, Department of Education, Melbourne University.


MEDIA WORK

2000- 2001   Director ’La La Hi Prism Videolabel’ Series of 5 artists 2000 Electra  Damp, Eliza Hutchinson, David Noonan, Guy Benfield;  Stylee, Patricia Piccinni, Jacinta Schreuder, Nat and Ali, Hayley Arjona and Violet Faigan (Writer Lara Travis) Launched at the Empress Hotel with live music, and New Model Lane Cormick, Ricky Swallow, James Lynch, David Noonan and Stephen Honegger (Writer Andrew Mc Qualter) 2000 launched at Fat 52 Prahran

1999   Curator/Artist Videosonic an open-air live music and video event can of Swanston St and Bourke St on Alt TV, 1999.

 

DIRECTOR

2000 - 2001   La La Hi Prism, Videolabel Owner, producer / director (see History-LLHP)

1997 - 2000    Phyco Gallery, Melbourne City, director / curator 

1995 - 1996  ‘Media Subway’ for Channel 31, director / producer COLLECTIONS

Works held in Private Collections

 

BLOGS:

 visual and research- http://lalahiprism.blogspot.com.au    text and video- http://kymmaxwell.tumblr.com

 Publicity — Radio: PBS, 3CR and RRR Press: EG, Beat, Impress. Invited by ABC to produce pilot Casey's Fire for the Recovery program

 

Arts Groups

1999-2000 DAMP

 

Lived outside the island

New York      1994 - 1995 (hard)

Taipei             2001 - 2003 (great)

Tokyo             2004 - 2005 (okay)

Guatemala 2005 - 2006 (fabulous)